China National Aero-Technology Import-Export Corporation (CATIC)

[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Sanctioned by the United States in May 2002 for engaging in proliferation activities with Iran;

Found by a U.S. Commerce Department investigation to have illegally diverted U.S.-origin machine tools in 1995 to China Nanchang Aircraft Manufacturing Company;

Indicted in the United States in October 1999 for making “false, fraudulent and misleading statements and material omissions” on export license applications and end-user certificates related to the export of U.S. machine tools from McDonnell Douglas;

Owned in equal share by China Aviation Industry Corporation I (AVIC I) and China Aviation Industry Corporation II (AVIC II) and coordinates its activities with the Xinshidai (New Era) Corporation; established in 1979; business ventures reportedly include the import and export of aviation systems including advanced fighters, attack aircraft, bombers, primary and advanced trainers, transport planes, helicopters, aero-engines, and aircraft components;

Also Known As:
China Aero-Technology Import Export Corporation
China National Aero-Technology Import and Export Company

Involved In:
Military Parts

Established:
1979

Country:
China

Address:
CATIC Plaza, 18 Beichen Dong Lu, Chaoyangqu, Beijing 100101
CATIC Plaza, 18 Beichen East Road, Chaoyang District, Beijing, 100101

Phone:
(86-106) 494-1090, 86-10-8497-2255, 86-10-8497-0968, 86-10-8497-0370, 86-10-8497-0355,

Website:
http//www.catic.com.cn

E-mail:
info@catic.com.cn

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the United States in May 2002 for engaging in proliferation activities with Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.