Muhammad Abd-al-Amir Farhat

Status:
Top Alert – Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entity

Info:
Muhammad Abd-al-Amir Farhat part of IRGC-QF-run support network working with Hizballah, and his action was taken pursuant to E.O. 13224, which targets terrorists and those providing support to terrorists or acts of terrorism;

Muhammad Abd-al-Amir Farhat and Yahya al-Hajj are employees of Ebrahimi and are being designated today for acting for or on his behalf;

Ebrahimi has facilitated cash transfers to Hizballah worth millions of dollars, including through U.S.-designated Hizballah construction firm Wa’ad Company;

Reem Pharmaceutical, Mirage for Engineering and Trading, and Mirage for Waste Management and Environmental Services are being designated for being owned or controlled by Muhammad Abd-al-Amir Farhat;

Also Known As:
a.k.a. FARHAT, Mohammad; a.k.a. FARHAT, Mohammad Abdul Amir

Country:
Kuwait

Date of Birth:
23 Aug 1969

Passport No.:
Passport RL 2325452 (Lebanon) expires 31 Jul 2017 (individual)

Person of interests:
Associate and employee of Hasan Deghan Ebrahimi

Reason for the color:
» Added on February 3, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;

You May Be Interested