Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Siamak Rahpeyk is a legal expert appointed by Jannati to the Guardian Council’s Central Committee for Election Supervision and as deputy head in charge of executive and election affairs. Rahpeyk has justified the Guardian Council’s role to disqualify election candidates;

Siamak Rahpeyk is the jurist member of the Guardian Council and current Dean of Faculty of the University of Judicial Sciences and Administrative Services located in Tehran, Iran. He received his Ph.D. in Private Law from Tarbiat Modarres University. Rahpeyk also teaches the law, his main expertise is civil liability, sub sub-specialty: basic rights and security strategy. Rahpyek is a jurist and the speaker of the Guardian Council of the Constitution of Iran in the Parliament of the Islamic Republic of Iran. His previous positions include: Editor of Journal of Law at the Department of Justice;

Managing director of the Research Institute of Strategic Studies;

Involved In:
Human Rights Abuses

Also Known As:
Rahpeyk, Siyamak
Rah-Peyk, Siyamak
Rahpiek, Siamak

Born:
June 1962

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 20, 2020 pursuant to Executive Order 13876 for being persons appointed to a position as a state official of Iran, or as the head of any entity located in Iran or any entity located outside of Iran that is owned or controlled by one or more entities in Iran, by Jannati, a person appointed by the Supreme Leader;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.