ZAO Kvant

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Closed Joint-Stock company of assembling and fixing of radiation equipment «Кvant», established more than 40 years ago, is a company that offers goods and services, which could be applied in automated systems of technological processes of weld nondestructive inspection at the enterprises of ferrous and non-ferrous metallurgy, oil and gas, mining industries, medicine, in systems of radiation and dosimetric control;

ZAO Kvant continues to work in Iran. ZAO Kvant is working with U.S. Treasury designated Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh. Iranian company that provided support to SPND, entity who played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian Regime’s defense sector.

Despite U.S. sanctions on Iran and Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh involvement in Iran nuclear weapon research, ZAO Kvant continues to work in Iran and with Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh.

Iranian company Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh (KPS) is owned or controlled by, or acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SPND. KPS is subordinate to SPND and takes directions from senior SPND officials. KPS procures materials from foreign suppliers, such as radioisotopes. While such radioisotopes have legitimate medical applications, they also can be used in processes that test and grade welds on pressurized piping and vessels, machined parts, high-capacity storage containers, and concrete. The same materials also can be employed to identify structural irregularities caused by mechanical damage and corrosion, and to detect defects in metal castings;

Iran’s Organization of Defensive Innovation and Research (SPND) has provided support to designated Iranian defense entities and whose key personnel played a central role in the Iranian regime’s past nuclear weapons effort and have supported the Iranian regime’s defense sector;

Persons or entities that engage in certain transactions with KPS will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Industry:
Radiation equipment

Also Known As:
ЗАО Квант
Зао По Монтажу И Наладке Радиационной Техники Квант
Kvant
Kvant Russia

Established:
1980

Country:
Russia

Address:
620010,Russia, Ekaterinburg city 78,Akademika Gubkina street

Phone:
7 (343) 258-87-70

Website:
www.zaokvant.ru

E-mail:
info@zaokvant.ru

Reason for the color:
» Foreign partners of Kimiya Pakhsh Shargh;

You May Be Interested