Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Asadollah Seifi used UAE-based Golden Commodities, which is under his supervision, and UAE-based company The Best Leader General Trading, to obfuscate millions of dollars’ worth of transactions benefiting the Iranian regime. Seifi also manages Atlas Exchange, and his procurement of U.S. dollars involved the transfer of funds through U.S.-designated banks such as Bank Mellat and Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG. In August 2018, Seifi also facilitated the purchase of gold by the Iranian regime after U.S. sanctions on Iranian gold had been reimposed;

Seifi has also facilitated the purchase of foreign currency for the IRGC;

Golden Commodities General Trading LLC is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Asadollah Seifi. The Best Leader General Trading is being designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Asadollah Seifi;

Ansar Exchange conducted currency exchange services for Ansar Bank totaling over one billion dollars. Over the past few years, Ansar Exchange also directly provided MODAFL with the equivalent of approximately 100 million in dollars and euros, in addition to the equivalent of approximately 130 million dollars’ worth of goods and services ultimately destined for the benefit of the IRGC. IRGC is terrorist organization that sponsors, funds, terrorist organizations like Hamas, Hezbollah, Taliban;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Also Known As:
Asadollah Seify
Esdaleh Seyfi

Born:
04 Apr 1965

Country:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on March 26, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for acting for or on behalf of Atlas Exchange;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.