Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
MMZ Avangard is a Moscow-based manufacturer and the sole supplier of missiles for the S-400 system. It is part of the Almaz-Antey group;

In its latest available annual report for 2012, the company stated that it was finishing work on starting serial production of the 40N6 missile. No information on its performance or commissioning has been released since;

On May 14, 2019, The United States sanctioned Avangard for violating international arms control restrictions on exports to Iran, North Korea and Syria;

The sanctions went into effect on May 14 and will expire in two years if not extended, the State Department notification in the Federal Register said. They prevent any U.S. companies or government agencies from doing business with the sanctioned Russian arms entities;

Also Known As:
Moscow Machine Building Plant Avangard
Moscow Machine Building Plant “Avangard”
MMZ Avangard
Московский машиностроительный завод “Авангард”

Established:
1942

Country:
Russia

Address:
Ulitsa Klary Tsetkin, 33, Moskva, 125130

Phone:
8 (495) 450-11-47

Website:
www.mmzavangard.ru

E-mail:
avangardmos@mmza.ru

Reason for the color:
» Department of State – Imposition of Nonproliferation Measures Against Foreign Persons , Including a Ba n on U.S. Government Procurement – May 14, 2019;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.