Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
A major Iranian account holder and depositor at AQAH is Issa Tabatabaei. One of the earliest emissaries of the Islamic anti-Shah movement operating in Lebanon, Tabatabaei, who represents Khamenei, is a revered figure in Hezbollah circles. He helped found many of the group’s institutions, such as the aforementioned Imam Khomeini Relief Committee, the Martyrs Foundation, and its al-Rasoul al-Aazam hospital, the latter two of which, along with other Hezbollah medical facilities, hold multiple accounts with AQAH. According to documents provided by Sadeq Moussawi, one of the Islamic Revolution’s early activists in Lebanon during the 1970s, Tabatabaei was also involved in the founding of what Moussawi says is AQAH’s predecessor, the “Islamic Cooperation Fund” for benevolent loans (al-qard al-hasan). The history of Tabatabaei’s activity in Lebanon also dates to the 1970s, when he helped recruit and indoctrinate young Shiites for Hezbollah;

Tabatabaei founded and still oversees the Association of Imam Khomeini Cultural Centers, which holds AQAH accounts. One of Tabatabaei’s founding partners in the institution is a senior Hezbollah official named Sheikh Akram Barakat, who at one point directed this association. Barakat, currently a cultural assistant to the president of Hezbollah’s Executive Council, has led proselytizing activity, preaching Hezbollah’s religious ideology around the world, including in Brazil and Paraguay, where his three siblings, all Specially Designated Global Terrorists, are leading Hezbollah financiers in the Tri-Border Area. Barakat is also an AQAH account holder;

The AQAH documents list accounts for other Iranian-backed institutions that Tabatabaei founded, including the Iranian Red Crescent Hospital, known as the Sheikh Ragheb Harb Hospital, whose general director is the representative of the Iranian Red Crescent in Lebanon. Another account belongs to al-Kawthar Charitable Association, which Tabatabaei also founded;

Also Known As:
Isa Tabatabaei

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Lebanon

Reason for the color:
» Hezbollah’s al-Qard al-Hasan and Lebanon’s Banking Sector;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.