Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Formed by Bonyad Taavon Sepah (also known as the IRGC Cooperative Foundation);

Controlled by Bonyad Taavon Sepah and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps, and serves the paramilitary arm of the IRGC, the Basij;

Mehr Bank designated for providing financial services to the IRGC;

Reportedly planned to change its name to “Mehr-e Eqtesad Bank” by March 2011;

Mehr Eqtesad Bank pays the equivalent of hundreds of millions of dollars each year to Bonyad Taavon Basij in the forms of dividends and interest free lines of credit;

OFAC Designated Mehr Eqtesad Bank pursuant to E.O. 13224 for being owned or controlled by Bonyad Taavon Basij, and also for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, the Basij and Bonyad Taavon Basij;

Bank Mellat has provided Mehr Eqtesad Bank, an institution owned by Bonyad Taavon Basij, hundreds of millions of dollars each year in the form of dividends, interest free loans, and lines of credit, supporting an institution that facilitates and funds the Basij’s domestic and foreign aggression;

Mehr Eqtesad Bank’s investment firm, Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company, acts as an intermediary for the economic entrenchment of the Basij and Bonyad Taavon Basij. Mehr Eqtesad Iranian Investment Company also further obfuscates the Basij’s entrenchment into Iranian industries through its own investment firms;

Also Known As:
Mehr Finance and Credit Institute
Mehr Finance & Credit Institute
Mehr Interest-Free Bank
Mehr Finance & Credit Institution
Mehr Finance and Credit Institution
Mehr FCI

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program
Military Weapon Program

Established:
December 2007

Country:
Iran

Address:
204 Taleghani Ave., Tehran, Iran

Phone:
021 22770001-9

Web Site:
www.mehr-fci.ir
www.mebank.ir

E-Mail:
request@mehr-fci.ir

Person of interests:
Dr. Ahmad Shafi’zadeh

Articles/Reports:
Bonyad Taavon Sepah
Bonyad Taavon Sepah – Operational Scheme

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 16, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for being owned or controlled by the Basij;
» On December 21, 2010, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on May 23, 2011 as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed entity, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to it;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.