Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Risk Alert – Entity in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities

Info:
On November 23, 2009, pled guilty to one count of conspiring, with Dara Fotouhi, to cause the export from the United States to Iran of defense articles listed on the United States Munitions List, namely F-5 jet engines (GE) J85-21 and F-5 (EIF) jet fighter parts, between February 2009 and August 2009, without first obtaining the necessary license or authorization from the U.S. Department of State;

Allegedly parts were to be illegally exported through Colombia and the United Arab Emirates for transshipment to Iran; Monsieur provided a purchase order for the F-5 jet fighter parts from Trast Aero Space in Bishkak, Kyrgyzstan; the charge stemmed from a 6-count indictment returned on August 27, 2009; sentencing is scheduled for June 21, 2010;

Allegedly an experienced arms dealer working to procure military items for the Iranian government, as well as, reportedly, uranium; reportedly indicted by French and Belgian authorities for weapons trafficking, and tried by Iran on spying charges; reportedly delivered plans for adapting the Magic-2 air-to-air missile for the Phantom F-4 aircraft to the Iranian Air Force in 1992;

Also Known As:
Monsieur, Jacques

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Born:
March 31, 1953

Country:
Belgium

Address:
France

Reason for the color:
» Belgian national Jacques Monsieur conspires with Iranian national Dara Fatouhi to export engines for F-5 fighter jets and C-130 transport aircraft to Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.