Presto Freight International

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Presto Freight International operated by Basha Asmath Shaikh and Manohar Nair, procured U.S.-origin items for Mahan Air, an Iranian airline that is subject to a BIS temporary denial order and has been designated a Specially Designated Global Terrorist by the U.S. Department of Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control;

Established in 2003, Presto Freight International LLC (PFI ) is one of the leading international freight forwarding, relocation and project logistics management company delivering cost-effective solutions throughout the Middle East and Worldwide;

Also Presto Freight International procured U.S.-origin items for Complete Freight Solutions, a listed entity on the Entity List;

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Presto Freight International, LLC
Presto Freight International LLC (PFI)

Country:
United Arab Emirates

Address:
Office M-2, Al Andalus Bldg, Next to Shoemart Bldg, Abu Hail, Dubai, U.A.E.
P.O. Box 29687, Dubai, U.A.E.; and P.O. Box 191252, Dubai, U.A.E.
P.O. Box No. 115360, Mezzanine Floor, Office No. M-02, Al Andalus Building, Above Shoe -Mart shop (Next to Abu Hail Center), Abu Hail, Dubai U.A.E.

Phone:
+971 4 3527800

Website:
www.prestointl.ae

E-mail:
info@prestointl.ae

Person of Interests:
Basha Asmath Shaikh
Manohar Nair

Reason for the color:
» Added on May 14, 2019 to the U.S. Department of Commerce’s Entity List of end users subject to heightened export license requirements due to involvement in proliferation activities or other activities of national security concern;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.