Seyed Hossein Shariat

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Seyed Hossein Shariat is designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for acting or purporting to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, Asre Sanat Eshragh Company;

Seyed Hossein Shariat its owner and general manager of Asre Sanat Eshragh Company;

Since at least 2016, Asre Sanat Eshragh Company has procured large amounts of aluminum alloy products for multiple Iranian entities, including Iran Electronic Industries (IEI) and Iran Aviation Industries Organization (IAIO);

IEI and IAIO were designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 on September 17, 2008, and December 12, 2013, respectively, for being owned or controlled by MODAFL. IEI has been listed by the European Union and the Japanese government as an entity of concern for proliferation relating to missiles and nuclear weapons, and has also been sanctioned by the governments of Australia, Canada, Norway, and Switzerland. IAIO has been sanctioned by the European Union as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems. MODAFL was designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 in 2007;

The NSG is a multilateral export control regime that seeks to prevent nuclear proliferation by controlling the export of materials, equipment, and technology that can be used to manufacture nuclear weapons. Under United Nations Security Council Resolution 2231 (2015), which endorsed the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, the sale, supply, or transfer to Iran of NSG-controlled items is prohibited except cases where the UN Security Council provides advance case-by-case approval, with very narrow exceptions that do not apply in the case of Asre Sanat Eshragh Company;

Asre Sanat Eshragh Company is designated pursuant to E.O. 13382 for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of IEI;

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Shariat, Hossein

Born:
20 Apr 1974

Country:
Iran

Nationality:
Iranian

Passport:
P37695914 (Iran) expires 27 Jun 2021 (individual)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on August 28, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13382 for providing, or attempting to provide, financial, material, technological or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Hamed Dehghan;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.