Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ali al-Banai and Lari are longstanding supporters of Hizballah and have secretly sent tens of millions of dollars to the terrorist organization through the formal financial system and cash couriers. They both regularly met with Hizballah officials during their travels to Lebanon and Iran;

Ali al-Banai initially began contributing funds to Hizballah via another Kuwait-based Hizballah donor and a Kuwait-based branch of the U.S.-designated Martyrs Foundation, which was designated in 2007 for providing financial support to the families of killed or imprisoned terrorists, including suicide bombers in the Palestinian territories;

Ali al-Banai and his brother, Abd al-Muayyid, who is also being designated today, held joint accounts in several banks, transferred funds to Hizballah as recently as late 2020, and maintained ties to senior Hizballah associates. In 2017, Ali al-Banai planned to transfer millions of dollars to a senior Hizballah official from a bank account from which Hizballah representatives could also withdraw and transfer funds

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Al-Banai, Ali Reda H
Al-Banai, ‘Ali Ridha’ Hasan
AlBanai, ‘Ali Ridha Hassan
Al-Banai, ‘Ali Ridha Hassan
Al-Banay, Ali Ridha
Al-Bani, Ali Reda H
Al-Bannay, ‘Ali Ridha Hassan

Born:
28 Mar 1975

Nationality:
Qatar

Country:
Qatar

Address:
Al Hilal Area, Ibn Abad Street, District 41, Villa Number 7, P.O. Box 1676, Doha, Qatar
25 Highfield Drive, Ickenham, Uxbridge UB10 8AW, United Kingdom

Passport:
01226090 (Qatar) expires 09 Jun 2020
00968564 (Qatar) expires 07 Mar 2016

National ID No.:
27563400027 (Qatar) expires 12 Mar 2018

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on September 29, 2021 pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Hizballah;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.