Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
IEC’s property belongs to the Iranian regime owned Alavi Foundation. In 2009, the Federal government moved to seize Alavi Foundation’s assets, including the IEC property in Houston;

Since 2005, the Houston center has been organizing an annual gathering called “Muslim Congress” that is held in different cities across the US. The 2016 Congress was held in August in Dearborn, Michigan. IEC holds the annual celebration of the Iranian revolution. Its 2016 ceremony featured a speech by radical and anti-Semite, Imam Mohammad al-Asi. He also spoke during the Center’s 2015 event honouring the anniversary of Imam Khomeini’s death;

The center’s top imam is Ghulam Hurr Shabbiri. Speaking at the Center’s 2014 event celebrating the anniversary of the Islamic Revolution in Iran. One of the Center’s leading imams is the controversial Imam Hamza Sodagar who also preaches at the Iranian regime’s other Islamic Centers around the world;

One of the Center’s imams is the Iranian cleric Ali Akbar Badiei whom the Iranian press calls the director of the Houston center. Here is Badiei speaking at the Center during the 25th anniversary of Imam Khomein’s death and the 36th anniversary of the Islamic revolution. This is a report by the Iranian press about Badiei’s 2016 speech in Houston to explain the Iranian Supreme Leader’s letter to youth around the world;

Before coming to the US and directing the Houston Center, Badiei was the director of the pro-Iranian regime Islamic Center of Manchester in England. Badiei travels to Iran regularly to reports his activities to the Iranian authorities and speaks at government sponsored events. This is a report about Badiei’s speech during the 2016 “Islamic unity conference” in Tehran;

The Islamic Center of Houston has been actively participating in the Iranian regime’s sponsored Quds Day rally, designed to fuel anti-Israeli hatred around the globe. The Center’s Imam Hamza Sodagar spoke during the 2015 rally in Houston. The Center organises different political events that are in line with the Iranian regime’s regional policies, for example, the public demonstration against Saudi Arabia. This is the 2016 Ashura procession ceremony by the Houston Center;

Also Known As:
Islamic Education Center of Houston
IEC

Established:
1980

Country:
United States

Address:
Houston

Reason for the color:
» Pro-Iranian regime network of Islamic Centers in the US;
» Houston Islamic Center celebrates 40th anniversary of Iranian Revolution;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.