Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Charged on February 24, 2005 by a federal grand jury in the District of Columbia with 5 counts of violating the International Emergency Economic Powers Act and the Iranian Transaction Regulations; alleged violations stemmed from some of the same activities targeted by BIS, specifically, exporting an experimental aircraft, the Berkut 360 single-engine plane, from the United States to the United Kingdom in April and May 2004, and attempting to ship it to Iran without the necessary authorization from the U.S. government, despite knowing that an embargo prohibited the export of commodities, directly or indirectly, from the United States to Iran; the final destination for the aircraft was allegedly listed as Mahmoud Barati, Qeshm Island Airport, Qeshm Island, Iran;

Manzarpour was also charged with arranging the export of 4000 EMI filters, 197 pounds of Arnokrome3 heat treated coil metal strip, 400 Altera programmable logic parts, and 500 AVX Corp. discoidal MLC feed-through ceramic capacitors from the United States to Iran, through Austria, on four separate occasions in 2000 and 2001, without first having obtained the required authorization; arrested in Warsaw, Poland on February 17, 2005; faces a maximum of 50 years in prison and a $250,000 fine; reportedly freed by the Polish courts of appeal after considering his extradition to the United States;

In May 1998, convicted in the United Kingdom of illegally attempting to export United States-origin maraging steel from Britain to Iran for nuclear purposes; sentenced to and served nine months imprisonment in the United Kingdom; British authorities allegedly indicated that the maraging steel was destined for Iran’s nuclear weapons program and that Manzarpour had been working with the Iranian government for at least a decade; has reportedly exported goods to Iran’s Defense Industries Organization and Aerospace Industries Organization;

Also Known As:
Ali Agar Manzarpour
Ali Asghar Manzapour
Al
Ali Man

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Military Weapon Program

Country:
United Kingdom

Born:
March 5, 1961

Address:
– Brighton, United Kingdom
– Preston Technical Services, Ltd.-UK, 17 Preston Village Mews Middle Road, Brighton, – East Sussex BN1 6XU, England
– c/o Maria House, 35 Millers Rd, Brighton BN1 5NP, England
– Baronmode, Ltd., 17 Preston Village Mews, Middle Road, Brighton, United Kingdom

Reason for the color:
» Designated as a Denied Person by the U.S. Department of Commerce, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS) effective March 6, 2008, and prohibited (with his representatives, agents, assigns, or employees when acting for or on his behalf), for a period of twenty years, from participating in any transaction or activity subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR);
» Violated the EAR by acting through his companies, Preston Technical Services Ltd.-UK and Baronmode, Ltd.-UK, acquired an aircraft subject to the Regulations, and classified as ECCN 9A991.b, from U.S. suppliers with intent to transship the aircraft to Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.