Bank Maskan

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Also Known As:
Housing Bank (Of Iran)

Established:
1938

Country:
Iran

Address:
P.O. Box 11365/5699, No 247 3rd Floor Fedowsi Ave, Cross Sarhang Sakhaei St, Tehran, Iran;

Person of interests:
Mohammad Hashem Botshekan (CEO & Chairman)

Website:
www.bank-maskian.ir

E-mail:
[email protected]

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 8/29/2014, pursuant to Executive Order 13599;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;

You May Be Interested