Trade Capital Bank

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations

Info:
Has facilitated Iranian access to the euro by bypassing European regulators;

Bank Tejarat holds 99.37% of the bank’s shares;

Member of a banking group with Persia International Bank PLC. and Europaisch-Iranische Handelsbank AG;

Shares an address with Priorbank;

Has official representatives in Kiev, Ukraine and in Tehran, Iran;

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Bank Torgovoy Kapital Zao
TC Bank
TK Bank Zao

Established:
September 2008

Country:
Belarus

Address:
– 3 Kozlova Street, Minsk, 220005, Belarus
– Islamic Republic of Iran, 1585918319, Tehran, Karimkhan Zand St., 23, 4th floor

Phone:
+375 (17) 312-10-12

Person of interests:
Majid Reza Davari
Habibollah Mohammadi Chahaki,
Mahmudi Vahid
Reza Raei
Sabeti Hosseyn

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on January 23, 2012, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; designated for providing financial services to Export Development Bank of Iran (EDBI) and for being owned or controlled by Bank Tejarat;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action, but identified as part of the Government of Iran, prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;
» Listed by the European Union on October 16, 2012 as an entity involved in nuclear or ballistic missile activities or providing support to the government of Iran;
» Removed from the E.U. list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested