Abascience Tech Co. Ltd.

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
A China-based trading company that has supplied military items to Iran;

OFAC designated Abascience Tech Co. Ltd. for being owned or controlled by or for having provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Emily Liu;

Used by Emily Liu to procure items on behalf of Shiraz Electronics Industries (SEI) in support of Iran’s military program;

Beijing branch fully owned by Emily Liu;

As of 2008, shareholders of the Hong Kong branch were Emily Liu and Zhong Yan Lai, as well as Farshad Hakemzadeh and Mohsen Parsajam, both of whom have obtained military-applicable technology from China on behalf of Rayan Roshd Afzar Company in support of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

Subsidiaries include Raybeam Optronics Co. Ltd., which is linked to Mohsen Parsajam;

From July 2015 until May 2017, made at least 24 shipments to Iran;

Involved in the import and export of electronic devices, communication equipment, automobile parts, and mechanical equipment;

Also Known As:
Abascience Tech Company Ltd.
Abascience Tech Company Limited

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
2006

Country:
China

Address:
Room 1724, Si Fang Building No. 5, Xiao Ying Road, ChaoYang District, Beijing 100101, China; 14C, Hung Shui Kiu Main Street, Yuen Long, N.T., Hong Kong;

Person of interests:
Emily Liu

Reason for the color:
» Added on July 18, 2017 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382 which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;

You May Be Interested