Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Kakavand is an accused Iranian procurement agent who has been indicted in the United States, along with his Malaysian company Evertop Services, for illegally exporting U.S. goods to Iran, including to military entities in Iran involved in that nation’s nuclear and ballistic missile programs. Kakavand remains a fugitive and is believed to be in Iran;

According to the indictment, Larijani denied to Commerce officials on three occasions that he or his company, Opto Electronics, had done any business with Kakavand or Evertop Services. In fact, the indictment alleges that Larijani had been in communication with others about his business dealings with Kakavand on at least five occasions from 2006 through 2009;

Also Known As:
Majid

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Born:
June 22, 1972

Address:
Suite 33-01, Menara Keck Seng, 203 Jalan Bukit Bintang, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia 55100
No. 27, 3rd Floor, Northern Sheikh Bahaee Street, Tehran, Iran

Iranian Passport Number:
I5829185

Reason for the color:
» Five Individuals Indicted in a Fraud Conspiracy Involving Exports to Iran of U.S. Components Later Found in Bombs in Iraq
» On January 13, 2010, added to the U.S. Entity List due to actions contrary to the national security or foreign policy interests of the United States, and no export, re-export, or transfer (in-country) involving this entity and any item subject to the U.S. Export Administration Regulations (EAR) is permitted without a license from the U.S. Commerce Department, Bureau of Industry and Security (BIS);
» Arrested in France on March 20, 2009, pursuant to a provisional U.S.-issued arrest warrant; charged in a 15-count U.S. federal indictment, on April 7, 2009, along with Amir Ghasemi, Alex Ramzi, and Evertop Services Snd Bhd, of which Kakavand was a director, with, between January 2006 and April 2009, running an international procurement network responsible for the alleged purchase and illegal export of thousands of U.S.-origin military and commercial goods to Iran via Malaysia;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.