Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
GIS Swiss Lifting Solutions is a Swiss-based company that is manufacturing electric chain hoists, crane systems, travelling cranes, slewing cranes, vacuum-handling systems;

Electric chain hoists and complete crane systems have been manufactured and developed in Schötz since 1963; Worldwide distribution is carried out by more than 50 distribution partners and our subsidiary in Germany;

The company is managed by Ivan Muri (CEO), who was in charge of the development for several years previously;

GIS Swiss Lifting Solutions is working with Iranian company Sadid Caran Saba Engineering Company and also it is under license and it’s sole representative of the Swiss company on the Iranian market;

On the official website of GIS Swiss Lifting Solutions is mentioned Sadid Caran Saba Engineering Comapny as partners;

OFAC sanctioned Iran-based SABA for proliferation activities related to Iran’s ballistic missile program. SABA has provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, the IRGC;

Industry:
Construction Industry

Also Known As:
Italkrane S.r.l

Established:
1957

Country:
Switzerland

Address:
Luzernerstrasse 50, CH-6247 Schotz

Phone:
+41 41 984 11 33

Website:
www.gis-ag.ch/swiss-lifting-solutions

E-Mail:
tel@gis-ag.ch

Person of interests:
Ivan Muri (CEO)

Reason for the color:
» Despite U.S. sanctions GIS Swiss Lifting Solutions is still working with Iran Regime designated company Sadid Caran Saba Engineering Company;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.