Sadid Caran Saba Engineering Company (SABA)

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Produces cranes for use in the petrochemical, oil, nuclear power, steel, automotive, and defense sectors;

Provides financial and material support for Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury. Since at least 2014, has entered into contracts with IRGC to procure and install multi-ton, explosion-proof crane systems for the IRGC Research and Self-Sufficiency Jehad Organization;

Designs, produces, and manufactures overhead, gantry, and jib cranes for explosive and corrosive environments;

Has served as representative in Iran for Italkrane (Italy), GIS Swiss Lifting Solutions (Switzerland), Misia Paranchi (Italy), and Uralkran Cranes and Components (Russia);

Also Known As:
Sadid Caran Saba Company
SABA
Sadid Caran Saba Eng. Co.
S.C. Saba ENG Co.
Saba Crane

Established:
1996

Country:
Iran

Address:
Unit 501, No. 17, Beside Samen Drugstore, Hakim West Highway, Tehran, Iran;
No. 1401, Cross 5th Golazin and 2nd Golara, Eshtehard Industrial Zone, Eshtehard, Alborz, Iran;

Website:
www.sabacrane.com/en/

E-mail:
info@sabacrane.com

Phone:
98 21 44000506-8

Person of interests:
Ehsan Saghafi (managing director)
Saeed Gholami (chairman)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 9/14/2017 , freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» OFAC sanctioned Iran-based SABA for proliferation activities related to Iran’s ballistic missile program. SABA has provided, or attempted to provide, financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, the IRGC;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.