IRGC – Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Military force created following the 1979 revolution originally entrusted with internal security; considered separate from the regular armed forces;

According to the U.S. State Department, involved in planning and support for terrorist acts and groups, personnel sanctioned for missile and nuclear proliferation activities;

Uses Mahan Air and other airplane companies to send fighters, weapons, money to terrorist organizations: Hezbollah, Hamas, Houthis;

Has approximately 125,000 troops and 40,000 active duty troops in the Basij, supervises some 400 Iranian nuclear experts, in order to prevent the release of sensitive information about Iran’s nuclear program;

The Shahab-3 medium-range ballistic missile reportedly was delivered to the IRCG in July 2003;

Bonvad E-Mostazafan Foundation and Bonyad Sepah are controlled by designated Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);

Owns or controls Khatam-al-Anbia Construction Headquarters, Oriental Oil Kish, Ghorb Nooh, Sahel Consultant Engineering, Ghorb-e Karbala, Sepasad Engineering Co., Omran Sahel, Hara Company and Gharargahe Sazandegi Ghaem, Hemat industrial complex, where the medium-range Shahab-4 missile is allegedly assembled, controls the “Jam” missile development project, based at the Chamran Air Force Base near Jam, about 880 km south of Tehran;

According to the NCRI, extraterritorial missions of the IRGC are commanded and executed by the Special Qods Force, which is led by Brigadier General Ghassem Soleimani;

Also Known As:
Army of the Guardians of the Islamic Revolution
IRGC
Iran Revolutionary Guard Corps
Revolutionary Guards
Pasdaran
Pasdarn-e Enghelab-e Islami
Pasdaran Inqilab

Established:
1979

Country:
Iran

Allegiance:
Supreme Leader of Iran

Branches:
General Staff
Ground Force
Aerospace Force
Navy
Quds Force
Basij Mobilization Force

Person of interests:

Chief CommanderMaj. Gen. Mohammad Ali Jafari
Quds ForceMaj. Gen. Qasem Soleimani
Chief of the Joint StaffBrig. Gen. Mohammad Hejazi
IRGC Ground ForcesBrig. Gen. Mohammad Pakpour
IRGC Aerospace ForceBrig. Gen. Amir Ali Hajizadeh
IRGC NavyRear Admiral Ali Fadavi
Mobilization forcesBrig. Gen. Mohammad Reza Naqdi

Reason for the color:
» U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) designated Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) pursuant to the global terrorism Executive Order (E.O.) 13224 and consistent with the Countering America’s Adversaries Through Sanctions Act. OFAC designated the IRGC today for its activities in support of the IRGC-Qods Force (IRGC-QF), which was designated pursuant to E.O. 13224 on October 25, 2007, for providing support to a number of terrorist groups, including Hizballah and Hamas, as well as to the Taliban. The IRGC has provided material support to the IRGC-QF, including by providing training, personnel, and military equipment;
» On 24/10/2016 added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targes in the UK;
» Identified by the British government in February 1998 as having procured goods and/or technology for weapons of mass destruction programs;
» Formed by Iran’s Ayatollah Khomeini in the aftermath of the 1979 Islamic Revolution, the IRGC was responsible for guarding and preserving the frontiers of the country and safeguarding the nascent revolution. In recent years, however, the IRGC has increased its involvement with internal threats to the regime, suppressing political dissent since the contested June 2009 presidential election;
The Treasury Department previously designated the IRGC pursuant to E.O. 13382 in October 2007, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their supporters;

» IRGC Sending Elite Fighters to infiltrate US, Europe;
» The Basij Resistance Force is a volunteer paramilitary organization operating under the Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);
» Bonvad E-Mostazafan Foundation Controlled by designated Islamic Revolutionary Guards Corps (IRGC);
» IRGC owns designated Khatam-al Anbiya Construction Headquarter;
» IRGC support Hamas, Hezbollah and other terrorist organizations;
» IRGC Funded Terrorism
» IRGC Smuggling arms and ammunition
» IRGC Rising Terrorism Empire
» IRGC Arrests 120 at a night party in east Tehran
» The Syrian Opposition Called for Designating the IRGC Militias as Terrorist Groups – 19 March, 2017
» IRGC Terrorists Arrested in Bahrain – 27 March, 2017
» Germany Sentences Iran Regime’s IRGC Intelligence Agent to Imprisonment – 28 March, 2017
» IRGC Is Arm of Iran Regime’s Exporting of Terrorism – 11 April, 2017
» The Presence of The IRGC In Assad’s Military Bases – 12 April 2017

You May Be Interested