Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Esmail Ghaani is an Iranian Brigadier general in the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) and commander of its Quds Force — a division primarily responsible for extraterritorial military and clandestine operations. Leader of Iran Ali Khamenei appointed Ghaani as Commander of the Quds Force on 3 January 2020 after General Qasem Soleimani was killed by a targeted U.S. drone strike near Baghdad International Airport;

According to OFAC, acts on behalf of or provides support to the IRGC-QF, a designated terrorist entity;

Responsible for financial disbursements to terrorist groups, including Hizballah, according to the Treasury Department;

Had financial oversight of an IRGC-QF weapons shipment seized in Nigeria in October 2010 and intended for The Gambia, which consisted of 240 tons of ammunition (rockets, mortar shells, grenades, and rounds of ammunition), according to a report by a U.N. Panel of Experts;

According to the U.N. Panel of Experts, the shipment involved Behineh Trading Company, an IRGC front company, and International Trading and General Construction; the shipment also involved Ali Akbar Tabatabaei, Azim Aghajani, and Ali Abbas Usman Jega, according to OFAC;

Service/branch:
Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps

Rank:
Brigadier general

Unit:
Quds Force

Also Known As:
Ismail Akbar Nezhad
Esmail Qani
General Esmail Ghaani

Born:
August 8, 1957

Country:
Iran

Address:
Mashhad, Iran

Iranian passport numbers:
D9003033, D9008347 (issued July 18, 2010 and expires July 18, 2015;)

Reason for the color:
» Added on March 27, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224, which targets terrorists and their supporters;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.