[+] Connected with:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

. . . . . . . .

[+] Involved in:

At this moment there is no entities for this criteria

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Manufactures electronics for sounding rockets and ground systems, and avionics packages for launch vehicles;

Reportedly supplied components for Iranian Navy sonar systems in 2001;

Identified under the Enhanced Proliferation Control Initiative (EPCI) by the U.S. Department of Commerce in June 1997 as an “entity of concern” involved in developing weapons of mass destruction or missiles used to deliver such weapons;

Identified by the British government in February 1998 as having procured goods and/or technology for weapons of mass destruction programs, in “addition to doing non-proliferation related business;”

Main areas of research and development include military radars, naval systems, military communication products, electronic warfare systems, telecommunication products, sound and vision broadcasting equipment and systems, opto electronic products, and electronic components;

Electronic products manufactured include defense communications, telecommunications, satellite communications, radars, sonars, sound and broadcasting, and opto-electronics;

Also Known As:
Baharat Electronics Ltd. (BEL)

Involved In:
Military Parts
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1954

Country:
India

Address:
Nagavara, Outer Ring Road, Bangalore – 560 045 (Corporate Office, International Marketing Office)

Phone:
91-80-258-820

Web Site:
www.bel-india.com

E-Mail:
imd@bel-india.com

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the United States in November 1998 for being involved in nuclear or missile activities;
» Sanctions removed in October 2001;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.