Reza Ramezani

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
The Islamic center in Hamburg plays a pivotal role in expanding Iranian regime’s influence and promoting its ideology in Germany. In 2009, the center created an umbrella organization called “the Islamic Association of Shiite Congregations in Germany” (IGS). According to Fars News, a news website tied to Iran Revolutionary Guards. “the IGS is largest Shiites organization in Germany with 500.000 members. 152 Mosques and Islamic centers representing muslin immigrants from different countries work with IGS.”

The chairman of IGS’s “scholar board” is the Iranian cleric Reza Ramezani, the head of the Islamic Center in Hamburg (IZH) who is currently a member of Iran’s “Assembly of Experts” and according to government press in Tehran and the German newspaper Bild, “is the representative of Iran Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei in Germany.”;

Ramezani is a member of Iranian regime elite. He is currently a member of Iran’s “Assembly of Experts” from the northern province of Gilan. All candidates to the Assembly of Experts must be approved by the Guardian Council whose members are, in turn, appointed either directly or indirectly by the Supreme Leader;

On April 30, 2018, the German President hosted a meeting with a delegation from “the Islamic Association of Shiite Congregations in Germany “ (IGS), an umbrella organization created and controlled by the Iranian regime that covers a large number of Mosques and Islamic center in Germany;

Also Known As:
Ramezani, Reza

Born:
March 2, 1962

Country:
Germany

Address:
Hamburg

E-mail:
r.ramezani@majleskhobregan.com

Reason for the color:
» Iranian regime’s network of Islamic Centers, seminaries and Mosques in Europe;

You May Be Interested