Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Muften Group together with Essam al-Asadi’s, is known to have been working directly with Former Prime Minister Nouri al-Maliki in various Iraqi sectors to provide cash flow to the IRGC and Hezbollah;

The brothers Imad Nour Muften and Farhan Nour Muften control the Muften Group. The Muften brothers and their network are linked to a number of entities involved in moving Iraqi funds to the IRGC and Lebanese Hezbollah. They are linked to Habib-Asadi network through their joint ownership in Baghdad Soft Drinks and many other companies in Iraq’s hotel, oil, real estate, insurance, financial, and construction sectors. The Muften brothers and al-Asadi are also childhood friends. Farhan Muften and Sami Asadi own and manage Noor al-Wamidh for Financial Brokerage Co.;

The Muften Group has tens of companies in oil and gas, shipping and marine services, aviation, construction, real estate, tourism and hospitality, that receive state contracts and work with European and American companies military forces. These banks and entities are vehicles for participating in the currency auctions and blending and selling Iranian oil;

A key Muften associate, Mohamed Abdul Hussein Gaafar is the Chairman of the Board and CEO of the Iraqi Land Transport Company. He is also an owner of Iraqi Company for General Transportation and Oil Production (ICGTOP), which is linked to Aras Habib’s Bilad Islamic Bank (al-Ataa Bank);

The Muften Group’s companies are clearly intertwined with Habib and Al-Asadi, through their joint ownership and partnership in Baghdad Soft Drinks Co. (Pepsi Cola Baghdad), Iraq’s distributor of Pepsi Cola products;

The Muften Group has many other general trading and contracting companies operating in the oil and gas sector, in addition to its many oil and gas companies: Gate Basra Oil Services, Iraqi Gate Oil Services, South Babylon Oil Services, Khor al-Zuber Company for Oil Services, Al Muften Company of Navigation and Marine Services, and Green Valley Corporation for Navigation and Marine Services;

Iraqi Union Bank and the many Muften companies in the tourism, food, oil, and security industries exploit the daily currency auctions to transfer funds to the IRGC and Lebanese Hezbollah;

Mohamed Abdulhussein Gaafar and a number of other associates and entities of the Muften network have links to Lebanese Hezbollah operatives in Latin America;

Corporate Structure Of Almuften Group:
Al-Khaizaran Company – Transport goods
Bait Al-Khaleeg – General Trading
Gate Basrah – Oil services
Thellal International – Contracting
Zahrat Al-Khaleeg – General Trading
Middle East Company – Manufacture of packaging
Bait Al-Khaleeg For Communications
Al-Yakeen – General Contracting
Iraqi Gates – Oil Serviecs
Khor Al-Zuber Company – Oil Services
Alshmes Albarika – General Trading
United Iraqi – General Trading
Alqerat – Trade and Trading Agencies, Limited
Al-Aalamia – Real estate investment
Alsahel Ahade – General Trading
Al-Yamama – General Specializing
South Babylon – Oil Services
Sun Shade – General specializing
Alkaria Company – General specializing
Al Muften General Trading Company
Al-Rafedin Crowth – General Trading
Dhlal Albarari – General Specializing
Al-Hamid – General Contracting
Scopesky Communications

Industry:
– Construction
– Oil and Gas
– Aviation
– Trading Agencies
– Shipping and Marine Services
– Food and Beverages
– Security

Also Known As:
Al Muften Group
Al Muften Group of Companies

Established:
1976

Country:
Iraq

Address:
Al Jaderya Area nearest – Baghdad University Baghdad – Iraq

Phone:
+964-780-0007773

Website:
www.almuftengroup.com

E-mail:
info@almuftengroup.com

Person of interests:
Imad Nour Muften
Farhan Nour Muften

Reason for the color:
» Iran’s Exploitation of the Central Bank of Iraq and Banking Sector;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.