Al-Bilad Islamic Bank for Investment and Finance P.S.C.

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Al-Bilad Islamic Bank is being designated for being owned or controlled by Aras Habib;

“Iran’s Central Bank Governor covertly funneled millions of dollars on behalf of the IRGC-QF through Iraq-based al-Bilad Islamic Bank to enrich and support the violent and radical agenda of Hizballah. It is appalling, but not surprising, that Iran’s senior-most banking official would conspire with the IRGC-QF to facilitate funding of terror groups like Hizballah, and it undermines any credibility he could claim in protecting the integrity of the institution as a central bank governor,” said Treasury Secretary Steven T. Mnuchin;

Seif has also supported the transfer of IRGC-QF-associated funds to al-Bilad Islamic Bank, an Iraq-based bank which is also being designated;

Tarzali has worked with Hizballah and proposed that the terrorist group send funds through Iraq-based al-Bilad Islamic Bank;

Also Known As:
Al Bilad Islamic Bank

Established:
2006

Country:
Iraq

Address:
37 Building El-Karadeh 909 Street 1 Near Al Hurea Square, Baghdad, Iraq;
Al Masbah Branch, Baghdad Al Masbah Intersection, 929 Street 17 Bldg. 40, Previously the German Embassy, Baghdad, Iraq;
Erbil Branch, Erbil Province, 60 Bldg 354/132, 45 Street, Erbil, Iraq;
Al Mawarid Branch, Baghdad – Street 62 Neighboring the Department of Electricity, Baghdad, Iraq;
Al Nasiryah Branch, Zi Kar Province El Saray, Bldg. 2/239 Janat Al Janoub Hotel Building, Nasiryah, Iraq;
Al Basra Branch Al Basra, Manawy Pasha Corniche Street, Basra, Iraq; Al Sadr Branch, Jameela District Sadr City, Iraq;
Al Jaderya Branch Baghdad, Al Jaderya – Versus Baghdad University, 906 Street 28 – Dar 3, Baghdad, Iraq;
Karbala Branch Karbala, Al Dareeba Intersection, Karbala, Iraq;
Al Najaf Branch, Al Najaf Al Ashraf, Al Amir District – Al Koufa Street, Najaf, Iraq;
Zakho Branch Dahook, Zakho – Ibrahim Al Khaleel Street, Baydar Boulevard, Zakho, Iraq;
Al Mansour Branch Baghdad, Al Mansour-12-G 605-M-Bldg, Baghdad, Iraq;
Babel Branch Babel, Kalaj – Al Honood Branch, Babel, Iraq;
Beirut Branch Lebabon, Beirut – Hamra Street, Broadway Center – Versus Costa Caf, Lebanon, Beirut, Lebanon;

Phone:
964 7780322

Website:
www.bilad-bank.com

E-mail:
info@bilad-bank.com

Reason for the color:
» Added on May 15, 2018 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.