Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
The Karafarin Bank which translates to Entrepreneurship Bank is a private bank in Iran. Established in 2001, it is now one of Iran’s leading private banks and also the first private bank to be established since the Iranian revolution in 1979;

According to report entitled ” Ayatollah Khamenei, the great entrepreneur at the Bank of Karaffarin ,” referring to the Tehran Stock Exchange, indicates that “Khamenei and the Revolutionary Guards directly control 31% of the bank’s entrepreneur bank, and the largest shareholder block in the bank make”. The report also adds that “another 7% of the Bank’s shares are also controlled by the companies whose Ayatollah Khamenei’s financial empire holds in them,” and the general policies of the bank are controlled by the Supreme Leader, since “no other major shareholder whose stock is This limit does not exist in the bank “. Qasminejad has named senior executives such as Alyasor Afkhami (chairman of board of directors), Ali Baqayee (board member), and Jawad Shakorkhah (board member), who have had almost all their background in companies under the control of the Supreme Leader;

The Oberbank signed financing deals with Karafarin Bank;

Turkish network bypassed past sanctions offenders, which had already been cut off from the financial system, and instead moved funds through companies in Turkey and money exchange houses in Dubai (which may well have converted the Turkish lira to more universally accepted currencies, like dollars or euros). The funds eventually made their way to the handful of Iranian banks — including Karafarin, Pasargad, Parsian, Saman, and others — that were not cut off in 2012 from the SWIFT electronic transfer settlement platform. (Turkey’s Teflon Don);

Binash Pajuh Iranian, Salin Investment Consultant Company (Controlled by EIKO) owns shares in Karafarin Bank. Mehr Afarinan Douran Company it is owned by the IRGC. It is also shareholder in Karafarin Bank;

Industry:
Banking Sector

Products:
Credit cards, consumer banking, corporate banking, investment banking, mortgage loans, private banking, wealth management

Also Known As:
Bank-E Karafarin

Established::
2001

Country:
Iran

Headquarters:
Tehran, Iran

Address::
Zafar St. No. 315, Between Vali Asr and Jordan, Tehran, Tehran, Iran

Website::
www.karafarinbank.ir

E-mail::
info@karafarinbank.ir

People of interests:
Hamid Tehranfar (CEO)

Affiliate Companies:
Karafarin Insurance Company
Karafarin Leasing Company
Karafarin Investment Company
Karafarin Exchange Company
Karafarin Abnieh Gostar Company
Karafarin Bank Brokerage Company

Articles/Reports:
Parsian Bank

Reason for the color:
» Ali Khamenei, the main shareholder of Parsian corporations and entrepreneurs;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on November 05, 2018;
» Designated by The Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) in 2012;
»The Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) removed Bank Karafarin from the List of Specially Designated companies, January 16, 2016;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.