Moscow Aviation Institute (MAI)

Risk Level:
unknown %

Status:
Medium Alert – Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.

Info:
Specialties include aircraft engineering, aircraft engines, rocket engines, rocket engineering, space vehicles and booster units, space rocket complexes, guidance and navigation of flight vehicles, automatic control systems for combat aircraft, robotic systems of aircraft armament, design and production of composite materials, and aerohydrodynamics; specializes in the development of gyrosystems and attitude control, navigation and stabilization devices, aircraft instruments, and computer-aided design (CAD);

Listed in the context of assistance to Iran’s missile program and possible proliferation assistance to Syria in a July 2005 early warning document distributed by the German government to industry;

Training site for Iranian technicians in propulsion and guidance technologies; trains specialists for Russia’s Strategic Rocket Forces; possesses a Scientific Research Institute of Applied Mechanics and Electrodynamics, and a Scientific Research Institute for Low Temperatures; operated a branch at the Region State Science and Production Enterprise, which manufactures anti-ship weapons for Russia’s navy and guided bombs for Russia’s air force;

Collaborated with:
Baikonur space center in Kazakhstan;
Central Aerohydrodynamic Institute (TsAGI);
Central Institute for Aviation Motors (TsIAM);
Soyuz Turaevo Machine Design Bureau;
France’s MBDA; (Developing a wide range ramjet (WRR) prototype engine)

Industry:
Aviation Industry

Also Known As:
Moscow State Aviation Institute
University of Aerospace Technology
Aviation Institute
University of Aerospace Technologies
State University of Aerospace Technologies
Moscow Aviation Institute imeni S. Ordzhonikidze

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Established:
1930

Country:
Russia

Address:
4 Volokolamskoye shosse, GSP, Moscow 125871
4 Volokolamskoe Shosse, GSP-3, Moscow, 125993

Phone:
095-158-00-27

Web Site:
www.mai.ru

E-Mail:
rus@mai.ru

Reason for the color:
» Sanctioned by the U.S. Department of State on January 8, 1999, for engaging in proliferation activities related to Iran’s nuclear and/or missile programs;
» Since March 1999, present on the U.S. “Entity List” of end users whose activities impose “a risk of diverting exported and reexported items into programs related to weapons of mass destruction.”


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.