IFMAT Entity Header Image

European Investment Company

Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
In 2011 Hansa Group invests 12 million shares in a swiss company, at the time 50 million Euro. The company name is European Investment Company (EIC), just a vehicle for the purpose. The company is held by the Alambeigi Khodayar and Vahid Mahmoudi (a board member of IFIC);

Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) owned Hansa Investment. Alambeigi Khodayar, an Iranian with German citizenship, was running Hansa. Vahid Mahmoudi – Chairman of Executive Director of IFIC Holding AG (Dusseldorf)(2013 up to now). Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) is an Iran-based entity that is wholly owned by the Government of Iran. The mission of IFIC is to manage and expand Iranian holdings abroad. It is involved in ventures in a number of foreign countries;

In 2012 – Vahid Mahmoudi establishes Denamond, a German company held by EIC. At that time Markus Jansen is named CEO but is relieved by Mahmoudi in 2015.

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
European Investment Company AG
European Investment Co.
EIC AG

Country:
Switzerland

Person of interests:
Vahid Mahmoudi
Alambeigi Khodayar

Reason for the color:
» Khamenei established a new financial structure for procuring sophisticated WMD equipment through the Deutsche Börse;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.