Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Owned or controlled by Ghorb Nooh, which is overseen by Khatam Al Anbia (KAA); Khatam Al-Anbiya is owned and controlled by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

According to Alireza Jafarzadeh (formerly of the National Council of Resistance of Iran), has built tunnels and structures for nuclear and missile projects of Iran’s Defense Ministry and is experienced in building anti-radiation walls and ventilation systems. According to Jafarzadeh, is in charge of building a tunnel in the vicinity of Shahrak-e Bazi (northeast Tehran), code-named “Hormuz Tunnel,” to be used for nuclear weapons research and development; the tunnel project is reportedly directed by engineer Hashemi-Tabar, and involves engineers Nowroozi-doust and Dehghan; according to Jafarzadeh, Hara Company’s “Sadaf Workshop” is involved in building a tunnel at the Isfahan nuclear site; Sadaf Workshop and the Isfahan tunnel project are reportedly directed by engineer Madadi; carries out engineering and tunnel excavation projects throughout Iran, according to Jafarzadeh; directed by Revolutionary Guard Brigadier General Ehtessam, and includes members of IRGC’s engineering corps;

Industry:
Engineering

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Also Known As:
Hara Institute

Country:
Iran

Address:
Takhti Three-way Intersection, Tehran, Iran (Central Office for Defense Projects)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 25, 2007;
» Designated as IRGC-affiliated entity;
» Listed by the British government in 2011 as an entity of potential concern for WMD-related procurement;
» Listed by the European Union on June 18, 2010, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1929 of June 9, 2010, as an entity of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC), with a role “in Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities and the development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.