Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
On August 21, the U.S. Department of State announced visa restrictions on Yadollah Samadi for his involvement in gross violations of human rights on behalf of the Iranian regime, the world’s leading state sponsor of terrorism;

This action was taken pursuant to Section 7031(c) of the Department of State, Foreign Operations, and Related Programs Appropriations Act, FY 2020, making ineligible for entry into the United States officials of foreign governments and their immediate family members about whom the Secretary of State has credible information of involvement in a gross violation of human rights;

This action includes visa restrictions on Yadollah Samadi involved in a brutal and intricately planned assassination carried out in Switzerland in 1990 as part of Iran’s ongoing worldwide campaign of violence and terrorism;

Yadollah Samadi, who posed as Iranian diplomat, was acting under the highest orders of their government to silence opposition and show that no one is safe from the Iranian regime, no matter where they live;

Yadollah Samadi, was born in Tehran in 1958. He had received his diplomatic passport with the serial number 060198 in Tehran on October 16, 1989. On a mission to gather information, he flew to Geneva on the same date his passport had been issued. Samadi’s next trip to Geneva was on January 31, 1990 and he was accompanied by Saeed Hemati, Sadegh Baba’ie, Mahmoud Sajadian, Mohammad Reza Jazayeri and Ali Hadavi. Their assassination plan was a failure and it was abandoned. His third trip to Geneva, however, took place on April 10, 1990. He flew by Iran Air and his ticket’s serial number was 096 4261 960892. Samadi was responsible for making the necessary arrangements for the assassination including renting cars;

Involved In:
Iranian Diplomat

Also Known As:
Yadolah Samadi

Born:
1958

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Designations of Iranian Human Rights Violators – August 25, 2020;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.