Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Hossein Taeb is an Iranian Shia cleric and senior Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps official who is currently the head of the IRGC’s Intelligence Organization;

According to a biography from the “pro-government” Iran Student Correspondents Association summarized in the website Iran Rises, Taeb was born in 1342 (1963/4). After his middle education, he went to seminary school and reached an advanced degree (kharej) in Islamic jurisprudence after studying in Tehran, Mashhad, and Qom. He had studied with, among others, Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei. Taeb joined the Revolutionary Guards (which supervises the Basij) in 1361 (1982/3), beginning his work in Region 10 of Tehran and continued on to Qom and Mashhad. He was “for some time the Revolutionary Guards’ coordinator with the Leader as well as the cultural commander of Imam Hossein College.”;

Under Taeb’s command, the Basij have been very active in suppressing protest over the controversial 2009 Iranian presidential elections. The suppression has seen the death of at least dozens of protesters on the streets or in prison;

In public statements Taeb has cautioned Iranians that the United States was “hiring agents and mercenaries in an effort to continue its plots for a soft overthrow of the Islamic Republic,” according to the Iranian Fars news agency. Taeb has also stated that the post-election “anti-government riots” “killed eight members of the Basij and wounded 300 others.”;

Private property of Hossein Taeb is frozen by the European Union and he is not allowed to enter Europe because “forces under his command participated in mass beatings, murders, detentions and tortures of peaceful protestors.” He has also been black-listed by the U.S government;

The list of his Responsibilities includes:
– Deputy Culture of Joint Staff of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps
– Commander department of Culture of Imam Hossein University
– Commander of the Basij on October 29, 2007,
– The head of the Intelligence Organization of the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps on October 2009

Involved In:
Human Rights Abuses

Also Known As:
Hosein Taeb
Hussayn Taeb
Hassan Taeb

Born:
1963

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Listed by the European Union on 13 April 2011 as an entity “responsible for serious human rights violations” and is thus subjecting to travel bans and asset freezes;
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 9/29/2010 pursuant to Executive Order that imposes sanctions on Iranian officials determined to be responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses involving Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.