Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
HHN emerged from the Iraqi paramilitary Asaib Ahl al-Haq (AAH) in 2013 and is led by AAH co-founder Sheikh Akram al-Kaabi. al-Kaabi claims that, after a period of militant inactivity, the Syrian civil war motivated him to form the militia. He denies it emerged from a “split” with AAH, but that he chose not to unify with them due to disagreements. The two groups still share close affinity, often simultaneously commemorating martyrs. The group openly receives training, arms, and military advice from Iran. They have released a nasheed praising Iranian Quds Force commander Qasem Suleimani. They follow the Iranian government’s ideology of Vilayat-e Faqih, and al-Kaabi has stated that he would overthrow the Iraqi government or fight alongside the Yemeni Houthis if ordered by Grand Ayatollah Khamenei;

The group was one of the first Iraqi paramilitaries to send fighters to Syria, doing so since their formation in 2013. They have had an increasing role in the country after a significant boost to recruitment efforts took place in 2015;

In December 2014, ABNA.ir published photos of Iranian-built Yasir UAV (an unlicensed copy of the American ScanEagle) claimed in use with Harakat Hizballah al-Nujaba;

The group is divided into four brigades:
– Liwa Ammar Ibn Yasir (Ammar Ibn Yasir Brigade)
– Liwa al-Hamad (Praise Brigade)
– Liwa al-Imam al-Hassan al-Mujtaba (Brigade of Imam Hassan the Chosen)
– Golan Liberation Brigade

Allies: Syria, Iran, Kata’ib Hezbollah, Liwa Abu al-Fadhal al-Abbas, Hezbollah, Asaib Ahl al-Haq, Liwa Dhulfiqar, Liwa Fatemiyoun, Baqir Brigade, Houthis;

According to U.S. State Department:
HAN has openly pledged its loyalties to Iran and Iranian Supreme Leader Ayatollah Khamenei. Al-Kabi has publicly claimed that he would follow any order, including overthrowing the Iraqi government or fighting alongside the Houthis in Yemen, if Ayatollah Khamenei declared it to be a religious duty. Al-Kabi also claimed that Iran supports HAN both militarily and logistically, and stressed HAN’s close ties with IRGC-QF Commander Qassem Soleimani and Hizballah Secretary-General Hassan Nasrallah, both SDGTs. The Department of the Treasury designated al-Kabi in 2008 under E.O. 13438 for planning and conducting multiple attacks against Coalition forces, including mortar and rocket launches into the International Zone;

Established:
2003

Ideology:
Shia Islamism
Vilayat-e Faqih
Khomeinism
Anti-West

Also Known As:
Ḥaraka Ḥizballah an-Nujaba
Movement of the Party of God’s Nobles
HHN
Harakat Hezbollah al-Nujaba

Country:
Iraq

Website:
www.alnujaba.com

E-mail:
info@alnujaba.com

Person of interests:
Akram al-Kaabi – Leader
Hashim al-Mousawi – Spokesperson

Reason for the color:
» State Department Terrorist Designation of Harakat al-Nujaba (HAN) and Akram ‘Abbas al-Kabi;
» US congress finalizes bill on sanctioning Iranian-backed militias in Iraq;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.