Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Moghisseh presides over Branch 28 of the Tehran Revolutionary Court, where he has overseen countless unfair trails, during which charges went unsubstantiated and evidence was disregarded;

He is notorious for sentencing scores of journalists and internet users to lengthy prison terms. In one case alone, he sentenced eight Iranian Facebook users to a cumulative total of 127 years in prison for charges including anti-regime publicity and insults to religion. Multiple artists, including filmmakers and poets, have also been tried in Moghisseh’s court under charges such as collusion against national security and propaganda against the state allegedly found in their artwork;

In addition to penalizing the exercise of freedom of expression or assembly, Moghisseh has also pressed questionable charges against several members of Iran’s Baha’i religious minority, prosecuting them for supposed participation in activities such as propaganda against the state and assembly and collusion against national security, after they reportedly held prayer and worship ceremonies with other members;

Human Rights Violations:

Judge Moghiseh’s consistent practice of violating fair trial standards in the judgment of political and civil activists, mistreatment of detainees and their lawyers during trial, as well as issuing excessive prison sentences, constitute clear human rights violations.[vi] He also is accused of contribution to the torture and execution of many political prisoners in the Ghezelhesar, Gohardasht and Evin prisons due to his legal positions in the 80’s;

Over the past two decades, Judge Moghiseh has been responsible for several trials of Baha’i citizens, who were arrested for activities related to their Faith. Each case has resulted in conviction and excessive prison sentence. His consistent harsh treatment of Baha’is clearly violates Article 18 of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights and Articles 18, 19 and 27 of the International Covenant on Civil and Political, which states that punishment due to religious beliefs is a clear example of human rights violations. Excessive sentencing of Baha’is issued by Judge Moghiseh include:
– The trial of seven Baha’i community leaders, 20-year prison sentence each
– Excessive sentencing for seven Baha’is from Golestan province in an eight-minute court session.
– Sentenced Adel Naimi to 11 years in prison.
– Prosecution of seven Baha’i citizens associated with the Baha’i Institute of Higher Education (BIHE) and combined sentence of 30 years
– Issuing prison sentences between 3 to 7 years for dozens of Baha’is

Most of the defendants who have been tried in the court headed by Judge Moghiseh have told of his irascibility, irritability, insults, and abuses. Responding to objections of his treatment by lawyers, Judge Moghiseh has threatened expulsion from court or even imprisonment;

According to the testimony of political 1980’s prisoners, Judge Moghiseh (AKA Haj Nasser and Naserian) played a significant role in the torture and persecution of political prisoners in Gohardasht, Evin, and Ghezelhesar prisons. At the time of mass execution of political prisoners in 1988, Judge Moghiseh was the Assistant Prosecutor of Evin Prison. He participated in the executions through his active role in the Committee for Enforcement of Sentences. According to the testimony of the 1988 political prisoners, who had escaped executions, Judge Moghiseh was present at the 3-member Death Committee meetings for the execution of political prisoners and played the role of “accomplice and propagandist.”;

Industry:
Human Rights Violator

Also Known As:
Moghiseh, Mohammad
Moghisseh, Mohammad Nasser
Moqiseh, Mohammad
Naserian
NasserianNASSERIAN

Born:
1956

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 19, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13846 for engaging in censorship and other activities with respect to Iran on or after July 12, 2009 that prohibit, limit, or penalize the exercise of freedom of expression or assembly by citizens of Iran;
» On 13 April 2011, the European Union published the names of 32 officials of the Islamic Republic of Iran whom the E.U. asserts are “responsible for serious human rights violations” and is thus subjecting to travel bans and asset freezes;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.