Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Head of Iran’s Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO);

AIO is leading industrial and military subsidiary of Iran’s Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL). Oversees Iran’s missile production;

Ahmed Vahid Dastjardi that was appointed in his stead, was formerly head of the Iranian Space Agency and a deputy of the minister of defense; (Bonyad Taavon Sepah – Report)

According to Iranian newspaper reports. (Among the links between the Sepah Cooperative Foundation and the IRGC: the general manager of the the Sepah Cooperative until this fall was IRGC commander Ahmad Vahid-Dastjerdi. (Mazda and Isuzu are profiting from Iran);

Also Known As:
Ahmed Dastjerdi Vahid

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran

Born:
January 15, 1954

Passport Number:
A0002987

Articles/Reports:
Bonyad Taavon Sepah – Report

Reason for the color:
» On October 25, 2007, added to the Specially Designated National (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing the entity’s assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Listed by the European Union on April 20, 2007, pursuant to U.N. Security Council Resolution 1737, as a person whose funds and economic resources, and those it owns, holds or controls, must be frozen by E.U. member states, with some exceptions, and within their jurisdiction; E.U. member states must also ensure that funds or economic resources are not made available to or for the benefit of the listed person; with some exceptions, European Union member states must prevent the person’s entry into or transit through their territories;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1737 of December 23, 2006, as a person involved in Iran’s ballistic missile program; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the person, by its agents, or by entities it owns or controls; the designation also requires states to ensure that any funds, financial assets or economic resources are prevented from being made available by their nationals or by any persons or entities within their territories, to or for the benefit of the person;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.