Ali Fazli

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ali Fazli is the Deputy Commander of the Basij militia, which has
launched attacks against websites, including those of foreign news
outlets, in an effort to suppress the Iranian people’s access to information;

Basij members have also violently attacked peaceful demonstrators
and prohibited the exercise o f freedom of assembly in Iran;

In his prior position as the head of the Seyyed ol – Shohada Corps
of Iran’s Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps ( IRGC ), Fazli played
a role in the brutal repression of civilian protesters in 2009, after
the reelection of President Ahmadinejad and during the Student Day protests;

The Basij militia was previously designated in June 2011 for serious human rights abuses under E.O. 13553;

Also Known As:
Brigadier General Ali Fazli
Basij Deputy Commander Ali Fazli

Involved In:
Abuse of Human Rights

Born:
April 20 1961

Country:
Iran

Address:
Sarkan, Hamedan Province, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13628, which targets Iranian regime’s abuse of human rights;

You May Be Interested