Brigadier-General Mohammad Reza Naqdi

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Former Deputy Chief of the Armed Forces General Staff for Logistics and Industrial Research and head of the State Anti-Smuggling Headquarters;

Top member of the Revolutionary Guards (Iran Revolutionary Guard Corps);

Reportedly former head of intelligence and counter-intelligence of the Iranian Law Enforcement Force;

Earlier in his career Naqdi served as the Iranian Police Force’s Counter-Intelligence Chief and is also reported to have been involved in “crackdowns” during the 1997-2005 administration of Khatami including the 1999 student protests. Amnesty International reported that in March 1999 Iranian authorities announced that General Naqdi, chief of police intelligence at the time, to be tried in May by a military court along with 10 of his subordinates. “The charges against them are believed to include `unlawful arrest` and `using torture to elicit confessions’.”;

Naqdi was appointed by Supreme Leader Ali Khamenei as commander of the Basij in October 2009, replacing Hossein Taeb;

On 14 February 2011 Naqdi was quoted by the semi-official Fars news agency as saying he believed the February protests in Iran had been started by “western spies” and that “western intelligence agencies are searching for a mentally challenged person who can set himself on fire in Tehran to trigger developments like those in Egypt and Tunisia.” Naqdi was also quoted as saying the basij were “ready to sacrifice their lives” to defend the Islamic regime, and likened the opposition to the “party of Satan.”;

Two weeks later on 23 February 2011, the US Treasury Department imposed sanctions on General Naqdi, “for being responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses in Iran”, adding him to the Office of Foreign Assets Control blacklist. The action subjects him “to visa sanctions” and “seeks to block any assets” he may have under U.S. jurisdiction, and “bans U.S. citizens from financial transactions with them”;

In an interview which aired on Al Manar TV on 16 September 2012 (as translated by MEMRI), the liberation of Jerusalem has been on the minds of the Iranians for many years, and they are just waiting for the right moment. I say to the Zionists that any attack on Iran will not culminate in anything less than the liberation of Jerusalem.” Also Naqdi during his speech for officials of Basij in Iranian provinces threatened Israel and declared that Israeli attack on Hizbullah forces which led to killing of an Iranian revolutionary guard official in Alqonaitarah in Syria will be responded by liberating of Palestine;

Mohammad Reza Naqdi threaten U.S. bases with missiles and destruction of Israel;

Also Known As:
Gholamreza Naqdi
Gholam-reza Naqdi

Involved In:
Military Weapon Program
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon Program

Born:
1953

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran

Reason for the color:
» On 24/10/2016 added on consolidated list of financial sanctions targets in the UK;
» The U.S. Departments of the Treasury and State on 02/23/2011 pursuant to Executive Order (E.O.) 13553, designated Mohammed Reza Naqdi, commander of the IRGC’s Basij Forces, for being responsible for or complicit in serious human rights abuses in Iran since the June 2009 disputed presidential election;
» Listed in an annex to U.N. Security Council resolution 1803 of March 3, 2008, as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation sensitive nuclear activities or development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, the designation requires states to freeze financial assets on their territories which are owned or controlled by the person, by its agents, by entities it owns or controls, or by entities determined by the Security Council to have assisted the listed person in evading sanctions;
» Listed by the European Union on January, 21 2010 as a person linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems; with some exceptions, European Union member states must freeze all funds and economic resources owned, held or controlled by the listed person, and prevent funds or economic resources from being made available to him;

You May Be Interested