Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
An Iranian national who supports procurement for Iran’s missile program;

According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, leads a procurement network that uses companies in Turkey and Iran to provide support to Iran’s Aerospace Industries Organization (AIO), an entity which oversees Iran’s missile industries; also designated for involvement in the procurement network were Jafari’s father, Mohammad Javad Jafari, his mother, Mahin Falsafi (who allegedly operates the network’s bank accounts at the Export Development Bank of Iran), his brother, Mani Jafari, Turkish nationals Muammer Kuntay Duransoy and Cagri Duransoy, and the companies Macpar Makina San Ve Ticaret A.S. (Macpar), STEP A.S. (Step Standard Technical Part), Multimat, Ltd. (Multimat Import and Export), Carvana Company, and Machine Pardazan Company;

On July 21, 2010, charged (in absentia) with illegally exporting and attempting to export specialized metals from the United States to Iran, via Turkey, between February 2004 and August 2007; operated Macpar and STEP, both companies with locations in Istanbul and Tehran that allegedly provided support for AIO subordinates and were linked to transactions with front companies for Sanam Industrial Group and Shahid Hemmat Industrial Group (SHIG); attempted exports of items with aerospace applications allegedly included 660 pounds of D6AC welding wire to Sanam Industrial Group and 4,410 pounds of high-grade, temperature-resistant stainless steel to Heavy Metals Industries (HMI) in Tehran; exports to Iran allegedly included three kilograms of Palnicro brazing alloy to Sahand Aluminum Parts Industrial Company (SAPICO), 621 kilograms of bronze bars to Alborz Rotating Machines Co. and Heavy Metals Industries, and a Keithley digital multimeter to Electronic Equipment Company;

Also Known As:
Falsafi, Mahin

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Born:
April 20, 1943

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 7 Daftari, Dawudieh, Shariati Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 1, 2011, freezing her assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.