Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Robert Bosch GmbH, or Bosch, is a large multinational engineering and electronics company headquartered in Gerlingen, near Stuttgart, Germany. The company was founded by Robert Bosch in Stuttgart in 1886. Bosch is 92% owned by Robert Bosch Stiftung;

According to the official website of Ezam (Iran largest auto parts manufacturer), Bosch is working partner with Ezam. Ezam is Iranian entity that is working with U.S. sanctioned entities that are controlled by IRGC. These entities are: Bahman Group, Iran Khodro, SAIPA, Motorsazan Diesel, Iran Tractor Manufacturing Company..;

Bosch have official website in Iran – “www.bosch-iran.com”;

According to the official website of Bosch in Iran they are working with U.S. Treasury designated entity Mellat Bank. – Bank Mellat is added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on 10.16.2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224, for assisting, sponsoring, or providing financial, material, or technological support for, or financial or other services to or in support of, Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company. Andisheh Mehvaran Investment Company have connections to Bonyad Taavon Basij – Entity controlled by IRGC;

One of the senior officials of Germany`s Bosch Auto Spare parts company announced that the company sought to expand its business in Iran and its priority was to domestic production in the country. (February 13, 2018);

On March 5, 2017, the Tehran Times conducted an exclusive interview with CEO Robert Bosch, who said, “[r]esources of Iran and Germany are amazing, so we are looking for partners for cooperation…. [W]e see huge potential and after the trip we will try to make plan for the further cooperation.” (Tehran Times, “Robert Bosch Foundation Seeking Partners in Iran – CEO,” 3/5/2017);

Bosch Group opened an office in Tehran in 2016 as the group’s automotive division “sees growing potential in Iran’s car market following the lifting of international sanctions.”;

Bosch is listed as a company participating as part of the German delegation visiting Iran September 27-28,2016. (Participating Companies);

Bosch’s subsidiary, Bosch Power Tools, lists Abzarsara Co. as its Iran dealer while the Abzarsara Co. website advertises Bosch products and lists Bosch as a supplier. (Bosch Power Tools Website, “Bosch dealer”; Abzarsara Co. Website, “Home”; Abzarsara Co. Website, “Suppliers”);

The Bosch Packing Technology division lists a local Iran agent on its website. (Bosch Packing Technology Website, “Your Bosch Packaging Technology Contact: Iran”);

Despite U.S. sanctions on Iran regime, and regime sponsor for terrorist organizations and terrorist attacks, building weapons of mass destruction, building new missiles and threats to destroy other countries Bosch from Germany continues to work in Iran;

Industry:
Automotive Industry

Also Known As:
Robert Bosch GmbH (Bosch)

Country:
Germany

Address:
Germany
Iran

Phone:
+49 711 501-0

Website:
www.bosch-home.com
www.bosch-iran.com

E-mail:
rsilverman@rogerspr.com

Reason for the color:
» Bosch from Germany linked to Iranian Bank Mellat;
» Ezam is working with sanctioned entities by the US Treasury;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.