Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
The Iranian regime and Hezbollah have attempted to expand their radical Shiite ideology to Peru. Peruvian indigenous rights activist Edwar Quiroga Vargas is a key figure attempting to propagate Iranian influence in Peru. In 2012, he established Inkarri-Islam, a Shia Islamic cultural center that reportedly propagates radical anti-Semitic views, in the Apurímac region with support from the Iranian government and Hezbollah-linked individuals;

Edwar Quiroga Vargas, a Peruvian indigenous rights activist and convert to Shia Islam, is a key figure attempting to propagate Iranian influence in Peru. In 2009, Quiroga Vargas studied in Iran for three months with Mohsen Rabbani, an Iranian operative and key planner of the 1994 bombing of the AMIA Jewish community center in Buenos Aires. In 2012, Quiroga Vargas established Peru’s first Shia Islamic cultural center, Inkarri-Islam, in the city of Abancay in the Apurímac region––where most of the population is of indigenous Incan heritage. Inkarri-Islam, whose establishment was reportedly sponsored by the Iranian regime and Hezbollah-linked individuals, promotes radical Shiite views as part of former Iranian Supreme Leader Ruhollah Khomeini’s vision to attain a unified, global Islamic state governed by sharia law. The center reportedly ties Shia Islamic narratives to indigenous Incan narratives in an attempt to cultivate popular support. However, it also reportedly promotes an anti-Semitic agenda, calling for the liberation of the Incas from “Zionist colonization.” In addition to Inkarri-Islam, Quiroga Vargas has reportedly opened an additional five cultural centers across Peru, and operates an Iranian-Incan Cultural Exchange program through which he has overseen the travel of at least 25 students to study with Rabbani in Iran;

Also Known As:
Edwar Husain Quiroga Vargas

Born:
1 January 1976

Involved In:
Spreading propaganda

Country:
Peru

Reason for the color:
» The Peruvian president-elect’s ties to pro-Islamic Republic recruiters;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.