Wuhan Sanjiang Import and Export Company

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Wuhan Sanjiang Import and Export Company is China based company.

Since 2014, has supplied navigation-related gyrocompasses and specialized sensors to Iran’s Shiraz Electronics Industries (SEI), took steps to obfuscate the nature of the transactions to avoid detection, according to the U.S. Department of the Treasury.

Between December 2016 to August 2017, exported $1.1 million worth of goods to Iran.

Since at least 2014, Wuhan Sanjiang has entered into contracts to sell SEI navigation-related gyrocompasses valued at hundreds of thousands of dollars. Wuhan Sanjiang has sold SEI a variety of highly specialized sensors valued at nearly one million dollars, and has taken steps to obfuscate those transactions to avoid detection.

OFAC designated China-based Wuhan Sanjiang Import and Export Co. LTD (Wuhan Sanjiang) pursuant to E.O. 13382 for proliferation activities related to a key supporter of Iran’s military. Wuhan Sanjiang has provided financial, material, technological, or other support for, or goods or services in support of, Iran’s Shiraz Electronics Industries (SEI).

Wuhan Sanjiang Import and Export Company is sanctioned for supporting Iran’s missile program. The United States is sanctioning Wuhan Sanjiang Import and Export Company pursuant to the Iran, North Korea, and Syria Nonproliferation Act (INKSNA) on February 25 2020;

The imposition of these measures underscores that Iran’s missile program remains a significant proliferation concern. The imposition of sanctions against these foreign entities is consistent with our efforts to use all available measures to prevent Iran from advancing its missile capabilities;

Established:
2015

Also Known As:
Wuhan Longhua Weiye Industry and Trade Co. Ltd.;
Wuhan Sanjiang Imp. & Exp. LTD.;
WSIEC;

Involved In:
Missile Weapon Program

Country:
China

Address:
Room 519, complex building Hubei Modern Five Metals and electromechanical Market, Wuhan, China;
No. 5647, Dongxihu Ave, Dongxihu District, Wuhan, Hubei, China;
Qiao mouth district space, building no. 101, Wuhan, Hubei 430040, China;

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on October 13, 2017, freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems; foreign parties facilitating transactions for the entity or otherwise assisting the entity are subject to U.S. sanctions;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.