Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
OFAC is designating Gholam Ali Rashid, an IRGC commander, who was appointed by the Supreme Leader of Iran as the commander of the Khatam al-Anbia Central Headquarters, the most important military headquarters in Iran. Khatam al-Anbia Central Headquarters operates under the AFGS and its main function is to coordinate the operations of the Iran’s armed forces;

Major general Gholam Ali Rashid is the current commander of Khatam-al Anbiya Central Headquarter and former deputy chief of the General Staff of Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran who was among decision-making commanders in the Iran–Iraq War. Also, Gholam Ali along with Mohammad Ali Ja’fari, Ali Fadavi, Qasem Soleymani, and Mohammad Bagheri is member of command network in the Armed Forces of the Islamic Republic of Iran;

Gholam Ali Rashid has declared that Iran may attack Israel military equipment and nuclear sites in a military war;

In a conference at the Tehran, he announced that Iranian commanders are in the Iraq, Syria, Palestine, and Lebanon to give military advice;

Gholam Ali Rashid stated: “the nuclear issue and human rights are merely pretexts”. Also he mentioned “stressing that those raising such issues against Iran actually have problems with Islam.”;

He said that any military action against Iran by the United States would be a strategic mistake;

Also Known As:
Rashid, Gholamali

Country:
Iran

Address:
Tehran

Born:
1953

Nationality:
Iran

Reason for the color:
» Gholam Ali Rashid is designated pursuant to E.O. 13876 for being persons appointed to a position as state official of Iran by the Supreme Leader of Iran;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.