Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ahmad has materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, Hizballah, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended;

Ahmad, a diamond dealer, is a prominent Lebanon-based money launderer and significant Hizballah financier. As of late 2016, Ahmad was considered a major Hizballah financial donor who laundered money through his companies for Hizballah and provided funds personally to Hizballah Secretary-General Hassan Nasrallah (Nasrallah). Ahmad was also involved in “blood diamond” smuggling and formerly ran businesses in Belgium that benefitted Hizballah. Ahmad stores some of his personal funds in high-value art in a pre-emptive attempt to mitigate the effects of U.S. sanctions, and he opened an art gallery in Beirut, Lebanon as a front to launder money;

Ahmad also maintains ties to several U.S.-designated Hizballah financiers and associates, including Kassim Tajideen and Mohammad Bazzi. In early 2019, Ahmad was involved in a bank loan with Adham Tabaja. Ahmad is also close to U.S.-designated Hizballah officials, to include Nasrallah and Hizballah’s representative to Iran, Abdallah Safi-al-Din;

Additionally, according to press reporting, Ahmad purchased a tract of land in Lebanon for $240 million. A major investor in the transaction was a relative of U.S.-designated Ali Tajideen, a Hizballah fundraiser and former Hizballah commander. The investor acquired the funds from conflict diamond and mineral dealers, and Treasury-designated Hizballah front companies;

Also Known As:
Ahmad, Nazem Ali
Ahmad, Nazem Saeed
Ahmad, Nazim
Ahmad, Nazim Sa’id
Ahmad, Nizam Saed
Ahmed, Nazem Said
Ahmed, Nazem Saied

Born:
05 Jan 1965

Country:
Lebanon

Address:
Mteferraa From Es Semrlnd, Beirut, Lebanon

Nationality:
Lebanon

Citizen:
Belgium

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on December 13, 2019 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for the role they play in Hizballah’s support network;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.