Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Abdullah Safi-Al-Din is Hezbollah’s envoy to Iran. According to the U.S. Department of the Treasury, he acts as a “conduit” between Iran and Hezbollah and has served as the interlocutor between them on financial matters. Safi-Al-Din has also led a global Hezbollah criminal network involved in drug and weapons trafficking and money laundering since at least 2008;

As Hezbollah’s envoy to Iran, Safi-Al-Din worked with Hezbollah financier Mohammed Ibrahim Bazzi and the Central Bank of Iran in 2009 and 2010 to increase banking access between Iran and Lebanon. Specifically, Safi-Al-Din reportedly worked to facilitate access to the Lebanese Canadian Bank for Iranian government officials. In 2011, Safi-Al-Din and Bazzi worked to resolve a dispute and reestablish relations between Iran and The Gambia. Safi-Al-Din reportedly also oversaw Hezbollah efforts to help Iran procure supplies for its clandestine nuclear and ballistic missile programs;

Safi-Al-Din has also led a Hezbollah criminal network in conjunction with U.S.-designated Hezbollah operative Adham Tabaja after the death of the network’s founder, Imad Mughniyah, in 2008. This network, known to law enforcement as the Lebanese Hizballah External Security Organization Business Affairs Component (BAC), has been the subject of a U.S. Drug Enforcement Administration (DEA) investigation since 2008. Linked to numerous drug cartels, the BAC is comprised of various drug trafficking and money laundering networks in Latin America, Africa, Europe, and the United States. The funds generated from these networks have largely been used to supply weapons to Hezbollah-linked Shiite militias in Iraq and Syria. In February 2016, the DEA announced that it had arrested individuals for their involvement in the BAC, though Safi-Al-Din remains at large;

Safi-Al-Din is the cousin of Hezbollah’s U.S.-designated Secretary General Hasan Nasrallah. He is also the brother of Hashem Safieddine, the reported head of Hezbollah’s Executive Assembly;

Also Known As:
Abdullah Safeieddine

Born:
08 Jul 1960

Country:
Lebanon

Passport:
3527575 (Lebanon)

Identification Number:
637166 (Lebanon)

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on May 17, 2018 pursuant to Executive Order 13224 for the role they play in Hizballah’s support network;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.