Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Announced location of a 2008 exhibition of nuclear industry achievements, sponsored by the Atomic Energy Organization of Iran (AEOI);

Caculties include biological sciences, nuclear engineering, and electrical and computer engineering; maintains nuclear physics, computational physics, advanced physics, vacuum technology, and laser laboratories;

Maintains a Laser and Plasma Research Institute, which allegedly carries out research that could contribute to a laser isotope separation (LIS) program, with applications for uranium enrichment;

Collaborated with the Iranian Defense Industry’s Training and Research Institute, headed by Dr. Mohammad Eslami, in designing and building a plasma thruster and a non-destructive laser system for testing thermal and mechanical effects on satellites;

Professors of the university reportedly involved in the decision to introduce a laser studies program at the Shahid Sattari Aviation Academy to arm the Iranian Air Force with laser systems;

Fereydoon Abbasi, a senior Ministry of Defense and Armed Forces Logistics (MODAFL) scientist with links to Iran’s Institute of Applied Physics, is reportedly affiliated with the university;

Cooperates with Iranian Central Oil Fields Co. (ICOFC);

Has been used by the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC) for nuclear research and development;

According to the National Council of Resistance of Iran (NCRI), one or more former deputies of Iranian nuclear engineer Mohsen Fakhrizadeh have been reassigned to the university’s nuclear department;

Dr. Hamid Lotfi (Hamid Latifi), former head of the university, is allegedly a laser enrichment expert associated with AEOI;

Formerly known as Melli University;

Established a university branch in Dubai;

Also Known As:
SBU
National University of Iran
Melli University
University of Shahid Beheshti
Shahid Behashti University
Shaheed Beheshti University
Beheshti University
Shahid martyr Beheshti University
National (Shahid Beheshti) University
Martyr Beheshti University

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program
Missile Weapon program

Established:
1959

Country:
Iran

Address:
Shahid Beheshti University, Zip Code 1983963113, Evin, Tehran, Iran
P.O. Box 19395/4716, Tehran, 19834, Iran

Phone:
(0098) 21 29902866 (Faculty of Sciences), (009821) 2403041 (Faculty of Sciences), (+98)(21)2403003

Website:
en.sbu.ac.ir
www.sbu-canada.org

Person of interests:
Dr. Mohammad Eslami
Fereydoon Abbasi
Mohsen Fakhrizadeh
Dr. Reza Massudi

Reason for the color:
» Added on consolidated list of financail sanctions targets in the UK;
» Listed by the European Union on 23.5.2011, as an entity linked to Iran’s proliferation-sensitive nuclear activities or Iran’s development of nuclear weapon delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.