Mohammad Javad Jafari

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Designated for involvement in the procurement network were Milad Jafari, Mani Jafari Mahin Falsafi
(who allegedly operates the network’s bank accounts at the Export Development Bank of Iran), Turkish
nationals Muammer Kuntay Duransoy and Cagri Duransoy, and the companies Macpar Makina San Ve Ticaret
A.S., STEP A.S. (Step Standard Technical Part), Multimat, Ltd. (Multimat Import and Export), Carvana
Company, and Machine Pardazan Company;

Shares an address in Iran with Mahin Falsafi and Machine Pardazan Company;

Reportedly co-owns Step Standard Technical Part along with Mahin Falsafi;

Reportedly set up Multimat Import and Export along with Mahin Falsafi;

Also Known As:
Mohammed Javad Jegari

Involved In:
Missile Weapon program

Born:
1945

Country:
Iran

Address:
Number 7 Daftari, Dawudieh, Shariati Avenue, Tehran, Iran

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Treasury Department’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on February 1, 2011, freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Involved in running a procurement network “providing direct support to Iran’s missile program,” according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

You May Be Interested