Karim Jafar Muhsin al – Ghanimi

Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Ghanimi is the overall leader of Kata’ib Hizballah (KH) , which has used facilities in Iran to send weapons to Iraq;

Ghanimi has organized Kata’ib Hizballah (KH) military – related training in Iran from the IRGC – QF and Lebanese Hizballah;

Ghanimi has sent money provided by the IRGC – QF to Kata’ib Hizballah (KH) leaders in Iraq;

Kata’ib Hizballah (KH) was listed as a foreign terrorist organization (FTO) and pursuant to E.O. 13224 by the Department of State in June 2009 and was designated by the Department of the Treasury the same month u nder E.O. 13438 for engaging in acts of violence that threaten the stability of Iraq. It has been responsible for numerous violent terrorist attacks since 2007, including improvised explosive device bombings, rocket propelled grenade attacks, and sniper o perations. KH also targeted the International Zone in Baghdad in a November 29, 2008 rocket attack that killed two UN workers. In addition, KH has threatened the lives of Iraqi politicians and civilians that support the legitimate political process in Iraq;

Also Known As:
Karim Ja’far Muhsin al – Ghanimi
Karim Mansur al – Ghanimi
Karim Jafar Hasan al – Zirjawi
Karim Abu Islam

Born:
1968

Country:
Iraq

Reason for the color:
» Karim Jafar Muhsin al – Ghanimi added on November 8, 2012 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), freezing its assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive Order 13224 designations, which targets global terrorists and their supporters, are focused on the activities and support structure of Kata’ib Hizballah (KH);


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.