Risk Level:
99% May harm your business future; Persons or entities that engage in transactions with this entity will be exposed to sanctions or subject to an enforcement action;

Working with this entity means supporting Iranian Regime, Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
Top Alert – Entity designated / sanctioned for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Hossein Tanideh is a procurement agent for Iran’s nuclear program;

In 2010 and 2011, tried to obtain items for possible use in distillation columns for Iran’s 40-megawatt heavy water reactor in Arak, according to the U.S. Treasury Department;

Hossein Tanideh has served as vice president of the board of directors of Pentane Chemistry Industries and managing director of Sherkate Sakhtemani Rahtes Sahami Company; manager of Turkey-based IDI Foreign Trade Limited Company;

Reportedly procured hundreds of items with nuclear applications from Germany and India and sent them, via Turkey, to Iran’s Modern Industries Technique Company, which is involved in the construction of the IR-40 heavy water reactor in Arak;

Falsely declared the items as plumbing parts and fixtures; reportedly listed a fictitious entity in Azerbaijan as the end-user for a valve shipment from Germany to Iran, via Turkey;

Led a procurement network that also included Gholamali Kazemi, Kianzad Kazemi, Hamid Khouran, and Rudolf Mayer;

Reportedly arrested by Turkish authorities in January 2013, along with Mesut Atasoy;
Reportedly released by Turkish authorities in 2014 and is believed to have returned to Iran.

Also Known As:
Hosein Tnideh

Involved In:
Nuclear Weapon Program

Born:
June 9, 1964

Country:
Turkey

Address:
EGS Bloklari B-3, Blok No. 36, Bakirkoy, Istanbul, Turkey

Reason for the color:
» Added to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) on July 12, 2012, freezing his assets under U.S. jurisdiction and prohibiting transactions with U.S. parties, pursuant to Executive order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.