DFS Worldwide

Connected with:


. . . . . . . .

Involved in:


At this time there is no entity from this selection, please check later

Status:
Medium Alert – Entity sanctioned in the past for terror, WMD and human rights violation

Info:
Provided services and support to Iran Air and the Islamic Revolutionary Guard Corps (IRGC);

A front company for the shipment of equipment from the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to Iran;

Used by the IRGC to covertly ship cargo to and from Iran;

Used by the IRGC-Qods Force to ship goods from Dubai to Tehran;

Carried international freight for Iran Air and Mahan Air, and has served as a general cargo and sales agent for Mahan Air;

Provides international shipping, freight forwarding, and logistics management services;

Founded through the renaming of Everex;
Everex conspired with Iran Air to import aviation parts into Iran in contravention of sanctions by falsifying end-user certificates and airway bills;

Everex also worked with Aban Air to ship cargo on Iran Air from Iran to Sudan;

Has offices in Iran, South Africa, the UAE, the United Kingdom, and Germany;

Shares address and chairman with Aban Air;

Also Known As:
DFS Worldwide FZCO
DFS Worldwide Limited
Daily Freight Services
Daily Freight Services Limited
DFS World Wide DFZA

Country:
United Kingdom

Address:
– No.53 Mollasadra Avenue, P.O. Box 1991614661, Tehran, Iran
– Unit 7, Marlin Park, Central Way, Feltham, Middlesex TW14 0XD, United Kingdom
– Warehouse No.J-01, Dubai Airport Free Zone, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
– P.O. Box 293020 Dubai Airport Free Zone, Dubai, United Arab Emirates
– Cargo City South, Building 543, Frankfurt 60549, Germany
– S.A. Pty Ltd Unit 8, the Meezricht Business Park, 33 Kelly Road, Jet Park, Boksburg North 1460, South Africa

Phone:
+44 (0) 20 8867 0904, +49 (0) 69 698 009 820, +27 (0) 11 397 4406, +9714-2990445, +971-4-2997944

E-Mail:
[email protected]

Web Site:
www.dfsworldwide.com

Person of interests:
Ali Mahdavi (chairman);
Bahareh Mirza Hossein Yazdi (director);
Ali Ghaffar;

Reason for the color:
» Added on May 23, 2013 to the Specially Designated Nationals (SDN) list maintained by the U.S. Department of the Treasury’s Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), pursuant to Executive Order 13382, which targets proliferators of weapons of mass destruction (WMD) and their delivery systems;
» Removed from the SDN list in January 2016 as part of the Joint Comprehensive Plan of Action;

You May Be Interested