Risk Level:
89% May harm your business future;

This entity is connected with designated / sanctioned entities who are helping Iranian Regime Terrorist Activities & development of WMD

Status:
High Alert – Entity affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities

Info:
Jannati has very close ties to Supreme Leader circuits;

Ali Jannati is an Iranian politician and former diplomat who is currently serving as the head of Iranian presidential administration since January 7, 2018. He was minister of culture from 15 August 2013 until his resignation on 19 October 2016;

Ali Jannati – Member of the Board in Iran Foreign Investment Company;

IFIC (Iranian Foreign Investment Company), was established in 1997 as a subsidiary of the Iranian Ministry of Economic Affairs and Finance. The Company was established in order to manage and expand Iran’s holdings abroad. On March 8, 2010, IFIC and its holding Company, Ihag (based in Dusseldorf, Germany) were designated by OFAC;

Jannati was born in 1949. He is the son of Ayatollah Ahmad Jannati, head of Iranian Guardian Council and Tehran’s interim prayer leader. He is a graduate of the Haqqani school in Qom.

Jannati has had various positions in different public institutions of Iran. He began his career in the Revolutionary Guards as being commander-in-chief of Armed Forces in Khorasan Province. Then he was appointed governor general of Khuzestan Province. Then he joined the Islamic Republic of Iran Broadcasting (IRIB), and served as its manager in the Ahvaz branch and as judiciary envoy to IRIB.

He served as deputy minister of culture for international affairs. He was Iran’s ambassador to Kuwait from 1998 to 2005 and deputy interior minister for political affairs from 2005 to 2006.

Industry:
Financial Services

Also Known As:
Ali Janati

Born:
1949

Country:
Iran

Report/Articles:
Khamenei established a new financial structure for procuring sophisticated WMD equipment through the Deutsche Börse
Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) and ASCOTEC – Report

Reason for the color:
» Iran Foreign Investment Company (IFIC) Operating Freely in Germany;


You May Be Interested

IFMAT Color Guide

×
We sort entities who are connected with terrorist activities, in two sections, first by risk and second by geolocation.
GeoLocation divisions are divided into two fields, Black List and Gray List.
BlackList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures who originate from Iran.
GrayList is a list of all companies, organizations and figures out of Iranian borders, and doing business with Iran.
We identify risk of entities by COLOR selection, each color marks the risk level of the entity.(by declining order)
 
TOP ALERT
Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities
 
HIGH ALERT
Entities affiliated with Designated / Sanctioned / Illicit entities.
 
MEDIUM ALERT
Entities sanctioned in the past for Terror or Illicit activities / WMD related / Human rights violations.
 
RISK ALERT
Entities in a problematic sector - Sector controlled by the Top Alert entities.
 
GENERAL ALERT
Legitimate entities - we cannot determine whether an entity is completely green, and that is due to the facts that the Iranian economy is not transparent enough for us. Be sure.